Athletes of the Year

Year Athlete Sport(s)
1972-73 Terry Cadwell Baseball, Men's Basketball
1973-74 Ed Larson Men's Basketball
1974-75 Kevin Riley Men's Basketball
1975-76 Buzz Garlock Baseball, Men's Basketball
1976-77 Greg Smith Men's Basketball
1977-78 Tim Williams Men's Basketball
1978-79 Mike Burkhart Men's Basketball
1979-80 Joe Abts Men's Basketball
1980-81 Mark Hrabik Men's Basketball
1981-82 Doug Cook Men's Basketball
1982-83 Gary Blum Men's Basketball
1983-84 Gary Blum Men's Basketball
1984-85 Joe Fonfara Baseball
1984-85 Randy Kelly Trainer
1985-86 Flo Fuerstenau Baseball
1986-87 Bob Waldron Baseball
1987-88 Mike Bugay Baseball
1988-89 Bob Laney Baseball
1989-90 Derrick Helms Men's Basketball
1990-91 Tim Stutheit Baseball
1991-92 Tim Stutheit Baseball
1992-93 Steve Logan Baseball, Men's Basketball
1993-94 Laura Murphy Volleyball
1994-95 Jen Clerc Volleyball
1995-96 Don Kiviniemi Baseball
1996-97 Kathy Kent Women's Soccer
1997-98 Todd Schmieding Baseball
1997-98 Kia Jarvis Volleyball
1998-99 Krisann Cihal Women's Soccer
1998-99 Josh Korus Men's Basketball
1999-00 Gunner Brown Men's Basketball
1999-00 Brian Jacobs Men's Basketball
1999-00 Kari Witherspoon Softball
2000-01 David McWatters Baseball
2000-01 Laura Ohm Volleyball
2001-02 Aaron Champenoy Men's Soccer
2001-02 Casie Kinman Softball
2001-02 Lisa Walker Volleyball
2002-03 Luther Hall Men's Basketball
2002-03 Larissa Christensen Women's Soccer
2002-03 Molly Peterson Softball
2003-04 Brent Heller Men's Basketball
2003-04 Rachel Weigel Softball
2004-05 Clint Duis Men's Basketball
2004-05 Lindsey Bredar Softball
2005-06 Jared Isenhart  Men's Soccer
2005-06 Jennifer Fauble Women's Soccer
2006-07 Juan Carciente Men's Soccer
2006-07 Sara Chancellor Softball
2007-08 Jon Pagel Men's Soccer
2007-08 Jessica Wachtle Women's Soccer
2007-08 Chelsey White Softball
2008-09 Candace Clow Volleyball
2008-09 Adam Hooi  Men's Soccer
2009-10 Jace Fredenburg Men's Basketball
2009-10 Rachel Muller Volleyball
2010-11 Avery Tyler Men's Basketball
2010-11 Jaclyn Thorson Volleyball
2011-12 Jelani Johnson  Men's Basketball
2011-12 Maureen Wardian Volleyball
2012-13 Robert Greco Baseball
2012-13 Jordan Broady Volleyball
2012-13 Amanda Neumann Softball
2013-14 Emmanuel Pena Men's Soccer
2013-14 Emily Hester Women's Soccer
2014-15 Osvaldo Gonzalez Baseball
2014-15 Taylor Mohler Softball
2015-16 Tobias Maertzke Men's Soccer
2015-16 Beth Walker Volleyball